Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John Harold Beasley | Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Officer

John Harold Beasley

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, May 22, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/18/1933

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Beasley was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested. Officer Beasley responded to a drunk in the alley at Fourth and Hudson. The drunk was searched and a pistol found. The drunken man then threatened to blow up officers by pushing the switch on the box strapped to his body if the pistol was taken from him. The box contained 24 sticks of dynamite. Beasley was in the back seat of a police car with the suspect when they began struggling and Beasley was shot twice. Other officers then shot and killed the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections