Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Park Ranger Kristopher William Eggle | United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

Park Ranger

Kristopher William Eggle

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, August 9, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1207

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Arizona

Incident Date: 8/9/2002

Weapon: Rifle; AK-47

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Ranger Kristopher Eggle was shot and killed while he and several U.S. Border Patrol Agents attempted to apprehended two armed, illegal aliens.

The suspects had fled from Mexican authorities into Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona at 1400 hours. The Mexican authorities called the Border Patrol and notified them of the suspects. A Border Patrol helicopter in the area located the suspects and directed Ranger Eggle and Border Patrol Agents to the area.

One of the suspects was apprehended without incident, but the second suspect opened fire with an AK-47 rifle. Ranger Eggle was struck below his vest, causing a fatal wound. The suspect then fled on foot south toward the Mexican border. He ran to approximately fifty yards from the border, where approximately 30 to 50 Mexican officers from numerous agencies opened fire from Mexico killing him. A medivac helicopter was sent to the scene, but Ranger Eggle had already succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect who was arrested during the incident was sentenced to 15.5 years in prison.

Ranger Eggle was a recent recipient of the Director's Award at FLETC. He is survived by his parents and a sister, who is a civilian employee for the National Park Service.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 101 Reflections