Bio & Incident Details
Age: 64
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/19/1928
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Keeper Broderson and Keeper Daniel Horgan were shot and killed by a prisoner attempting to escape the Bronx County Jail. Keeper Broderson had entered the cellblock where the suspect was being held to open cells. Unknown to Keeper Broderson the suspect had been smuggled two guns by two men and a woman. They attached the guns to long poles and from an adjoining rooftop passed the guns through a small hole in the window to the suspect's cell. When Keeper Broderson opened the suspects cell the suspect approached him complaining that he did not feel well. When Keeper Broderson moved closer the suspect pulled a concealed .38-caliber handgun and fired twice. Keeper Broderson attempted to hold the suspect but was unable to. The suspect took Keeper Broderson's keys and made his way towards the exit to the cellblock.
The suspect exited the cellblock with Keeper Broderson's keys and made his way down the stairs where he came to another locked door that the stolen keys could not open. Keeper Horgan stood on the other side of the locked exit and ordered the suspect to surrender. The suspect fired two times at the door lock, but the shots had no effect. The suspect then fired two more time, this time at Keeper Horgan. Keeper Horgan was killed instantly. The suspect attempted to reach through the door for Keeper Horgan's keys but was unable to reach them. The suspect went back the way he had come and attempted to escape out a fourth floor window, but it was sealed with bars. Having nowhere else to go and about to be captured the suspect drew a second gun, a .22-caliber and killed himself.
The Bronx County sheriff's Department was merged into the New York City Sheriff's Department in 1942.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Keeper Morris Broderson |