Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 1446
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/4/2002
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Christopher Russell was shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery call at a bar on the 1800 block of North Roman Street at 0330 hours.
As he arrived on the scene, three suspects were running from the bar and opened fire on the officers before they even exited their patrol car, striking Officer Russell in the head. Officer Russell was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
One of the suspects was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder, attempted murder, and 16 counts of armed robbery. He was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole on July 27, 2004. The three remaining suspects were apprehended within two days and are awaiting trial.
Officer Russell was assigned to the 5th District and had been employed with the New Orleans Police Department for five years. He is survived by his expectant wife, 13-month-old daughter, parents, and a sister. His wife gave birth to his son in February 2003.