Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Warden William J. McConnell | New York City Department of Correction, New York New York City Department of Correction, New York

Deputy Warden

William J. McConnell

New York City Department of Correction, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, November 26, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/26/1932

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Warden McConnell was shot and killed as a prisoner attempted to escape from the Brooklyn City Prison (Raymond Street Jail). The suspects wife smuggled a .32-caliber revolver into the jail during a visit. After the visit a Jail Keeper was escorting the suspect back to his cell when the suspect drew the gun and ordered the Keeper to turnover the keys. The Keeper told the suspect that he did not have the keys and that Deputy Warden McConnell had them. The suspect raced toward Deputy McConnell demanding the keys. Deputy McConnell drew his firearm but before he could fire he was shot twice by the suspect. As he fell, Deputy McConnell was able to return fire, but he missed the suspect.

The suspect then fled with his wife in an attempt to escape. He exchanged several shots with the pursuing Keeper and wounded the Prison Warden and his son before becoming trapped at the end of a corridor. With no exit possible the suspect killed himself with a gunshot to the head.

The suspect's wife was arrested and charged with Murder. She was later acquitted after a trial.

Deputy Warden McConnell was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections