Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Charles E. Beasley | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Charles E. Beasley

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 22, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 872

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/22/1988

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Beasley was shot and killed while working an undercover narcotics operation. He had gone to make a large narcotics purchase from a dealer. The dealer, however, went with the intent of robbing Officer Beasley. Officer Beasley was shot and killed during the transaction.

Officer Beasley had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections