The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

Patrolman Robert S. McChesney
New York Metropolitan Police Force
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, October 19, 1867

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 19, 1867
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman McChesney was stabbed and killed as he attempted to arrest a intoxicated prostitute that was insulting pedestrians. When Patrolman Mcchesney placed his hand on the suspect, she turned quickly and stabbed Patrolman McChesney in the neck with a three bladed knife. Patrolman McChesney fell to the ground, but was able give the alarm rap, calling several Patrolman to the scene.
The first Patrolman to arrive arrested the suspect after a struggle in which she attempted to stab him. Two other responding Patrolman carried Patrolman McChesney to the hospital where he died.
Patrolman McChesney had been with the agency for just two months and seven days. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage