Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sergeant John B. Goldhammer | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Detective Sergeant

John B. Goldhammer

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, February 19, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 133

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/19/1909

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Goldhammer was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a suspect wanted for several robberies. Sergeant Goldhammer, disguised as a civilian, went to the suspect's home a 1270 First Avenue, Manhattan, to attempt to locate the suspect. When he arrived the suspect answered the door. When Sergeant Goldhammer attempted to arrest him the suspect fled into his apartment and picked up a .32-caliber revolver from his room. While struggling with Sergeant Goldhammer the suspect fired one shot, killing him.

The suspect was arrested without incident by the first officer who responded to the report of the shooting.

Sergeant Goldhammer had been with the agency for 12 years and was in charge of the Rackets Squad. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections