Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 730
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 7/22/2002
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Stephanie Markins and Officer Robert Etter were killed when the driver of a full-size pickup truck deliberately struck their patrol car while it was stopped at a stop sign in the 3800-block of West Mason Street (Highway 54) at 1622 hours.
As the suspect approached the patrol car, he accelerated to approximately 70 mph and struck the patrol car on the driver's side without ever applying his brakes. Officer Etter, sitting in the passenger's seat, was ejected from the patrol car and Officer Markins was pinned inside. Both officers died at the scene. The suspect, who was out looking to kill a police officer, was arrested.
The suspect was found guilty of first degree intentional homicide in 2003 and sentenced to at least 50 years in prison.
Officer Markins had been employed with the Hobart/Lawrence Police Department for just one month, and previously was a police officer for three years with the Brillion Police Department.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Officer Robert Galen Etter, Jr. |