Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John T. Delehanty | New York Police Department, New York New York Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John T. Delehanty

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 25, 1895

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 9/22/1895

Weapon: Blunt object; Sandbag

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Delehanty was assaulted, as he returned to the station house in plain cloths from "excise duty." When Patrolman Delehanty and his partner reached the corner of East 34th Street and 2nd Avenue, in Manhattan, they came across a group of intoxicated males acting disorderly. Patrolman Delehanty ordered the loudest of the group to quiet down. The suspect refused and Patrolman Delehanty attempted to seize the suspect, who was an acrobat, but failed.
The suspect struck Patrolman Delehanty with both fists while at the same time tripping him to the ground. The suspect then struck Patrolman Delehanty with a sandbag, fracturing his skull. The suspect fled, but was apprehended by another Patrolman. Patrolman Delehanty died three days later from his injury.
This incident caused the Police Commissioner to restore long night sticks to the force.
Patrolman Delehanty was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections