The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John J. Clancy

Patch image: Brooklyn Police Department, New York

Patrolman John J. Clancy
Brooklyn Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Monday, September 1, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 2, 1890
Weapon Used: Blunt object; Bat
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman Clancy died of injuries he sustained when he was assaulted by a man he had previously arrested.

Patrolman Clancy had just cleared the corner of 3rd Avenue and Carroll Street and was talking with the local butcher when the suspect walked up behind Patrolman Clancy and struck him in the head with a baseball bat. Patrolman Clancy was taken to Seney Hospital where he died one month later from his wounds, which included a fractured skull.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted after a trial and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Clancy had served with the Brooklyn Police Department for 3 1/2 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage