Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 881
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/30/1926
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: In Custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Floyd A. Beardsley of the 9th District, was fatally shot at 2:15 p.m. on October 30, 1926, dying the next day, in front of 312 W. 116th Street by one of two automobile thieves whom he had a few moments before placed under arrest in a garage at that address. One thief escaped in an automobile and exchanged shots with a patrolman whome he wounded in the right hand.
On December 7, 1926, the Coroner recommended the arrest of one thief as the principal and the second as an accessory. The later was taken in custody one block from the scene, the principal was brought back from Colorado on February 8, 1927.