Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John T. Van Buren | New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

Patrolman

John T. Van Buren

New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, November 7, 1863

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 7/13/1863

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Van Buren was violently beaten by a group of men protesting the Civil War Draft, while performing riot duty at 3rd avenue and 46th street in Manhattan. Patrolman Van Buren died four months later from his injuries.
Patrolman Van Buren was assigned to the 8th precinct.
A total of four officers were killed in riots against President Abraham Lincoln's Civil War Draft.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Edward Dippel
End of Watch: Sunday, July 19, 1863
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Peter McIntyre
End of Watch: Sunday, August 9, 1863
Cause: Assault

Patrolman John Starkey
End of Watch: Wednesday, January 20, 1864
Cause: Assault

View all 5 Reflections