Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Kevin Joseph Tarsia | Broome County Sheriff's Office, New York Broome County Sheriff's Office, New York

Deputy Sheriff

Kevin Joseph Tarsia

Broome County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, July 4, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 143

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/4/2002

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Two sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Kevin Tarsia was shot and killed in Kirkwood, New York at approximately 0400 hours, when he encountered possible suspects from a burglary at a firearms store in Great Bend, Pennsylvania.

Deputy Tarsia was patrolling Grange Hall Park, just above the New York - Pennsylvania border, when the incident occurred.

The suspects were transferring the guns they had stolen from one vehicle to another when they were approached by Deputy Tarsia. Two of the suspects opened fire on Deputy Tarsia, firing a total of 15 rounds at him. After killing Deputy Tarsia, the suspects stole his service weapon and several other items from his patrol car and fled.

All three suspects were captured three days later. Two will be charged in New York with first-degree murder, and the third suspect will be charged with third-degree criminal possession of a weapon. All three suspects also face charges of burglary in Pennsylvania. Two of the suspects were sentenced to life in prison and the third is awaiting trial.

Deputy Tarsia was the first deputy from his agency to be killed in the line of duty since the agency was created in 1806. He had been employed with the Broome County Sheriff's Office for 13 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 95 Reflections