Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/29/1930
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Deputy Pope and Special Officer Jack Dunman, of the Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, were shot and killed while investigating the burglary of a freight depot. The two officers and a third officer went to a man's home to question him about the burglary. While at the home the man opened fire, striking Chief Deputy Pope in the abdomen and Officer Robinson in the neck, killing them both. The suspect then shot at the third deputy, wounding him. Responding officers arrived on the scene and exchanged gunfire with the suspect, who then committed suicide.
Chief Deputy Pope had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Special Officer James Edward Dunman |