Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Jon Clifton Cook | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Police Officer

Jon Clifton Cook

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 12, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 4011

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/12/2002

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jon Cook was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car collided with another patrol car when both units rushed to the scene of a felony arrest at 2230 hours.

The officers were responding to backup another officer who was in the process of arresting a man who had brutally attacked his wife earlier in the day, and who had been the focus of a day-long manhunt. The two patrol cars collided at 17th and Dolores Streets, causing fatal injuries to Officer Cook, and seriously injuring his partner and the two officers in the second patrol car. The initial suspect was apprehended and could face charges related to Officer Cook's death.

Officer Cook had been with the San Francisco Police Department for two years, and is survived by his domestic partner, parents, three brothers, two sisters, as well as many nieces and nephews.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 54 Reflections