Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Senior Trooper Michael Joseph Rao | South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Senior Trooper

Michael Joseph Rao

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 12, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 941

Military veteran

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 6/10/2002

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Michael Rao succumbed to injuries received two days earlier when he was struck by a pickup truck, while assisting a motorist at 0830 hours on southbound I-95 near Manning, South Carolina.

The pickup truck veered off of the road, struck his patrol car and the other vehicle before landing on Trooper Rao. Trooper Rao was flown to a local hospital where he later died of his injuries.

Trooper Rao was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for four years. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, parents, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 84 Reflections