Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Shane Ronald Bennett | Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Shane Ronald Bennett

Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 12, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 6/12/2002

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Two shot and killed; Three apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Shane Bennett was accidentally shot and killed by another deputy as he and several other deputies responded to a home invasion call where shots had been fired.

At least five gang members had broken into the home and were holding a woman and her two-month-old child. Dispatchers who heard shots notified the responding deputies who attempted to enter the home when they arrived. During the exchange of gunfire, two of the suspects were shot and killed, and Deputy Bennett was accidentally shot in the head by another deputy who was positioned behind him. Deputy Bennett was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

All three of the remaining suspects were apprehended within 24 hours and charged with capital murder in connection with Deputy Bennett's death. The suspect who planned the home invasion was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Bennett had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Department for 9 years. He is survived by his wife, 20-month-old daughter, parents, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 184 Reflections