Special Agent Will C. Reed
Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, July 4, 1920
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent Will Reed was shot and killed at 0300 hours while searching for three men who had reportedly burglarized a freight car in Elbing, Kansas. Agent Reed and his partner received word that the suspects had boarded a train heading to Wichita, Kansas. The officers waited for the train to arrive and began searching for the suspects.

The men hid in nearby weeds but were observed by the officers. As the officers approached the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding Agent Reed. His partner returned fire but did not strike the suspects. All three suspects were apprehended several hours later.

Agent Reed was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Special Agent Will C. Reed

Patch image: Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

Visit Special Agent Reed's memorial at www.ODMP.org