Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 1967
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 5/21/2002
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Henderson succumbed to injuries received two weeks earlier when he was attacked and beaten by an inmate at the Georgia State Prison in Reidsville, Georgia.
The incident occurred at approximately 2330 hours when he told the inmate to return to his cell for the night. Another officer was also injured when he came to Officer Henderson's assistance. The prisoner was working as an orderly at the time and was responsible for cleaning the cell block.
The inmate, serving a sentence for armed robbery, had already received a three year extension as a result of several attacks on other guards. He was convicted of first degree murder and received a life sentence with no possibility of parole.
Officer Henderson had been employed with the Georgia Department of Corrections for eight years, and is survived by his 10-year-old daughter.