Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Robert James Taylor, Sr. | Rocky Boy's Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police Rocky Boy's Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

Police Officer

Robert James Taylor, Sr.

Rocky Boy's Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch: Monday, May 27, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 38

Cause: Drowned

Location: Montana

Incident Date: 5/27/2002

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Robert Taylor drowned while attempting to rescue a man who had capsized in a small rowboat in the Bonneau Reservoir on the Rocky Boy Reservation during the Memorial Day holiday.

One other occupant of the boat was able to swim to shore. Officer Taylor attempted to swim to the boat in the cold water, which was about 75 feet from shore.

When he was approximately 15 feet from the boat, he went under water and never resurfaced. The man he was attempting to rescue was able to make it to shore with the help of other people who were on the scene. Officer Taylor's body was recovered two days later.

Officer Taylor had served with the Rocky Boy's Tribal Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 35 Reflections