Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 5/26/2002
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kirk Huffstetler was killed in an automobile accident on Marine Drive while responding to apprehend a robbery suspect.
The suspect had called police from a cell phone to report he committed the robbery, but when officers arrived he was gone. The suspect called a second time and this call was tracked. Officer Huffstetler was responding with lights and sirens to where the suspect was tracked to when he either swerved to miss another car, or failed to negotiate a curve, causing his patrol car to strike a concrete barrier.
Officer Huffstetler had been employed with the Portland Police Bureau for 7 months, and had previously served with the Portland Public Schools Police Department for over 6 years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two children.