The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Agent Roberto Javier Duran

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Agent Roberto Javier Duran
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, May 6, 2002

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: V-332

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, May 6, 2002
Incident Location: Arizona
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Roberto Duran was killed when his patrol vehicle overturned while he was on patrol on Federal Route 15 in Arizona.

Agent Duran was assigned to the Chula Vista Border Patrol Station in San Diego, California, and had been temporarily assigned to the Casa Grande Station in Tucson, Arizona. He was a member of the 361st Academy Session and had been with the Border Patrol for four years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage