The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jefferson F. Beard

Patch image: Snohomish County Sheriff's Department, Washington

Deputy Sheriff Jefferson F. Beard
Snohomish County Sheriff's Department
Washington

End of Watch: Monday, November 6, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 5, 1916
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Beard and Deputy Charles Curtiss were shot and killed during a workers strike at the local docks. Several hundred citizens had been deputized because of the fear of violence. When a boat of strikers arrived it was ordered not to dock, but did so anyway. When the occupants were ordered to not disembark gunfire erupted and both Deputy Beard and Deputy Curtiss, one of the deputized citizens, were fatally wounded. The Sheriff was also shot and wounded.

Although the exact circumstances are unknown, it is thought that both deputies were struck by friendly fire.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Snohomish County Sheriff's Department, WashingtonDeputy Sheriff Charles O. Curtiss
Snohomish County Sheriff's Department, WA
EOW: Sunday, November 5, 1916
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage