Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Lish Barber | Miller County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas Miller County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

Sheriff

Lish Barber

Miller County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, November 1, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/1/1925

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Lish Barber and Chief Deputy Bob Smith were shot and killed after being requested to meet four subjects at a local business.

While talking with the four men an argument ensued and gunfire erupted. Both Sheriff Barber and Deputy Smith were shot and killed. One of the suspects was shot and wounded in return gunfire.

All four were arrested and charged in connection with the murders.

Sheriff Barber was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Chief Deputy Bob Smith
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections