The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Jose Oscar Rodriguez-Reyes

Patch image: United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police, U.S. Government

Police Officer Jose Oscar Rodriguez-Reyes
United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 24, 2002

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 24, 2002
Incident Location: Puerto Rico
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Jose Rodriguez-Reyes was shot and killed while stationed at a gate at the Suan Juan VA Medical Center.

He was attacked by two suspects for an unknown reason and shot in the head and chest. After shooting Officer Rodriguez-Reyes, the suspects attempted to steal his service weapon but were unable to remove it from its holster. Officer Rodriguez-Reyes was the first armed Veterans Affairs officer to be killed in the line of duty.

Two suspects were arrested by the FBI and charged with murder. The suspect who shot Officer Rodriguez-Reyes was convicted of murder in July 2006 and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Rodriguez-Reyes had served with the United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage