The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff William Harry Collins

Patch image: Fresno County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff William Harry Collins
Fresno County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, February 25, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 7, 1934
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Collins succumbed to injuries received three years earlier when the car he was riding in was struck by a gasoline truck. He and the undersheriff were searching for a witness in an upcoming murder trial when the accident occurred. Deputy Collins suffered severe head and body injuries which lead to his death three years later.
Deputy Collins had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife and son, both of whom served with the agency as well.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage