Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff John J. O'Leary | Fresno County Sheriff's Department, California Fresno County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

John J. O'Leary

Fresno County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 31, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Duty related illness

Incident Date: 1/22/1931

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy O'Leary died as a result of rheumatism of the heart after becoming ill during the search for the murderer of Detective Frank Campbell and Sergeant John Brame, of the Fresno Police Department. At the time of the murders Deputy O'Leary was on sick leave with a case of the flu but refused to stay home and helped officers with the search for the killer. As a result he became even more ill which led to his death two months later.
Deputy O'Leary had been in law enforcement on-and-off for almost 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective Frank Campbell
Fresno Police Department, California
End of Watch: Thursday, January 15, 1931
Cause: Gunfire

Sergeant John Brame
End of Watch: Thursday, January 22, 1931
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections