Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 3721
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 3/31/2002
Weapon: Person; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Charged with assault
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Donald Schavolt suffered a fatal heart attack after being kicked in the chest by a juvenile suspect during an arrest attempt.
He and three other deputies had responded to a noise complaint and found the suspect lying in the street when they arrived. The suspect violently resisted arrest and it took four deputies to restrain him.
Deputy Schavolt transported the suspect to a local medical center where he again resisted. Later, Deputy Schavolt went and sat down inside at the hospital and then collapsed. The suspect was charged as a juvenile with second degree murder, and resisting arrest with violence as a result of Deputy Schavolt's death.
A autopsy determined that Deputy Schavolt's heart attack did not directly result from being kicked in the chest. The suspect's charges were reduced to felony battery, resisting arrest, and two counts of misdemeanor assault.
Deputy Schavolt is survived by his wife and four children.