The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Hector A. Silva

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Sergeant Hector A. Silva
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 2, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 1760

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Training accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 30, 2001
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sgt. Hector Silva tragically died while participating in a special operations training exercise.

Sergeant Silva was an 11 year veteran of the department; he is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage