Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable L. M. Dyer | Jacksonville Police Department, Florida Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

Constable

L. M. Dyer

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, May 23, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/20/1929

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Dyer and Detective Jesse Barber were shot and killed when they responded to a disturbance at a local barber shop. As they entered the shop the suspect opened fire from inside, striking both officers. Detective Barber died at the scene. Constable Dyer was transported to a local hospital where he died three days later. The suspect was shot and killed by a third officer.

Constable Dyer was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective Jesse J. Barber
End of Watch: Monday, May 20, 1929
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections