Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Charles W. Adams | McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Constable

Charles W. Adams

McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, September 5, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 69

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/3/1949

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Paroled in 1967

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Charles Adams succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier when he attempted to arrest a man for being drunk in public.

Constable Adams responded to a disturbance involving a suspect drunk in public who had fled to his residence. When Constable Adams approached to make an arrest, the suspect produced a handgun and shot Constable Adams in the throat, chest, and stomach. Constable Adams was found in his car near the scene.

The suspect was captured by a posse near Idabel, Oklahoma, the next day. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison October 16, 1949. He was paroled April 18, 1967.

Constable Adams had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections