The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

Policeman John Joseph Bean Jr.
Charleston Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, April 21, 1899

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 21, 1899
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Bean was shot and killed at around midnight while approaching three loitering men. Earlier in the night he had encountered the men while walking his beat and ordered them to leave. The incident occurred when he returned to the scene and observed them in the same location.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage