Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Andrew W. McGinnis | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Andrew W. McGinnis

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 13, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: California

Incident Date: 9/13/1892

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Marshal McGinnis and Deputy Marshal Vernon Wilson were shot and killed in Fresno County, California, while they attempted to arrest two suspects wanted for the murder of Tulare County, California, Deputy Oscar Beaver one month earlier.

The suspects were Chris Evans and John Sontag, notorious California train robbers. A little less than a year later, Sontag was killed and Evans was apprehended after a gun battle with a posse. Evans lost an eye and his right hand in the fight.

Chris Evans was convicted of the murder of all three officers and sentenced to life in Folsom Prison. He was paroled in 1912.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Oscar A. Beaver
Tulare County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch: Saturday, August 6, 1892
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Marshal Vernon Coke Wilson
Cause: Gunfire

View all 9 Reflections