Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 9/14/1919
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Game Warden Raymond and Captain Joe Williams drowned after being swept overboard while anchoring their Parks and Wildlife boat. They were attempting to secure the boat to protect it from an approaching hurricane when a large wave knocked them both into the water. Both of their bodies were recovered two days later.
Warden Raymond was survived by his wife and two children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Captain Joe Williams |
||
|
Police Officer L. B. Prater |