The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Officer Thomas Henry Bennett
Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, September 11, 1910

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 10, 1910
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Bennett was shot and killed while investigating a railroad box car burglary in Dallas, Texas. He came upon three suspects and was shot once in the chest. He succumbed to his wound the following day. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death.

Officer Bennett had been with the agency for two months and had previously been with the Dallas County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his parents, three brothers, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage