Bio & Incident Details
Age: 78
Tour: 29 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 10/27/1989
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Franklin was killed in an automobile accident while en route to Texarkana for a meeting. He was attempting to pass a large truck when it came into his lane, forcing him into a bridge.
Marshal Franklin had been with the agency for 29 years and was survived by his wife and five children.