Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Investigator Frederick Herschel Montank | California Department of Motor Vehicles - Office of Investigations, California California Department of Motor Vehicles - Office of Investigations, California

Special Investigator

Frederick Herschel Montank

California Department of Motor Vehicles - Office of Investigations, California

End of Watch: Thursday, November 6, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 11/6/1969

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Investigator Montank was killed in an automobile accident while en route to an assignment in Van Nuys, California. His patrol car veered across the center line during rainy conditions and struck an oncoming vehicle.
Investigator Montank had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections