The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

Chief Sergeant W. H. Riley
Oklahoma Department of Corrections
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, December 13, 1943

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Monday, December 13, 1943
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect Info: One executed; One committed suicide

Sergeant Riley was stabbed to death while questioning two inmates about a robbery that took place in the prison. Another inmate had accused the two of robbing him. During the questioning one of the inmates struck Sergeant Riley in the head with a lead pipe and the other stabbed him in the face and back, killing him. They also beat and stabbed to death the inmate who had accused them of robbery.

Both suspects were convicted of Sergeant Riley's murder and sentenced to death. One was executed in the electric chair on November 1, 1946. On May 30, 1946, the other suspect was found dead in his bed on death row a few hours before he was to be executed. He had slit his wrist with a razor blade.

Sergeant Riley had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage