Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Scott Vernon Smith | Monrovia Police Department, California Monrovia Police Department, California

Officer

Scott Vernon Smith

Monrovia Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, December 16, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 12/16/1939

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Smith was killed in a motorcycle accident during a pursuit of a traffic violator. Officer Smith swerved to avoid striking two children who darted into the street in front of him.

Officer Smith had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections