Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 896
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/18/1937
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: One executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Bayne and Patrolman Gerald Bode were shot and killed while questioning five suspicious men at a gas station. As Patrolman Bayne questioned one of the men outside of the vehicle the suspect produced a revolver and opened fire. At the same time, the four suspects inside of the car began shooting at Patrolman Bode. Both officers were able to return fire but did not strike the suspects. The officers were both shot and taken to St. Luke's Hospital where they were pronounced dead.
All five suspects were apprehended. One was sentenced to death and electrocuted. The rest were all convicted and eventually paroled.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Gerald N. Bode |