Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Samuel A. Smith | Atlanta Police Department, Georgia Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Detective

Samuel A. Smith

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, October 24, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/22/1932

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Smith succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident two days earlier. He was returning from Mabelton, Georgia, following an auto-theft investigation when his department vehicle was struck by another car and pushed into a telephone pole.

Detective Smith had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections