The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman Edward C. Robertson
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, August 1, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 61
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 31, 1932
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Robertson succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident the previous day. He and his partner were responding to an emergency call when a vehicle failed to yield. In an attempt to avoid the vehicle the patrol struck a telephone pole.

Patrolman Robertson had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage