Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William M. Higgins | Atlanta Police Department, Georgia Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman

William M. Higgins

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, January 23, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/23/1932

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Higgins was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a burglary call. The patrol car he was in struck an ice truck and flipped over.
Patrolman Higgins had been with the agency for three years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections