Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant James Marion Carroll | Fulton County Police Department, Georgia Fulton County Police Department, Georgia

Lieutenant

James Marion Carroll

Fulton County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 1, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/30/1931

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Carroll was shot and killed after being severely beaten by a theft suspect. During the arrest the man attacked Lieutenant Carroll and beat him, slashed him with a knife, and fracture his skull. The then shot Lieutenant Carroll in the back before fleeing. Lieutenant Carroll succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Lieutenant Carroll had served with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections