Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 17 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/16/1928
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman McDaniel was shot when he responded to a disturbance between two acquaintances. When Patrolman McDaniel attempted to arrest one of the men he was shot. Patrolman was transported to the hospital, but died three days later of his wound.
Patrolman McDaniel had been with the agency for 17 years and was survived by his wife.