Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Florida
Incident Date: 7/20/1972
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Bayhi was shot during an undercover drug deal.
During a buy/bust operation where customs agents were buying $164,000 of heroin, the dealer became spooked when he saw people outside the motel room and began firing. SA Bayhi was shot in the right shoulder and suffered spinal injuries and was paralyzed from the chest down. Two other agents were injured, but recovered from their injuries. SA Bayhi succumbed to his injuries about two and a half years after the shooting.
The dealer was critically injured by return fire fom one of the agents and subsequently died from the injuries.
SA Bayhi had served with the Customs Service for less than a year, but was recognized for his outstanding work before being shot. He was also awarded a Presidential Letter of Commendation by President Nixon, along with the other agents involved in the heroin bust. He had previously served with the US Border Patrol in Brownsville for four years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, parents, and three sisters. He was buried at the Pleasant Home Cemetery in Bluff Springs. Florida.