Sheriff Ben P. Murray
Dimmit County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, January 6, 1991
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: 68
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff Ben Murray was stabbed to death by two suspects who went to his home to seek revenge as a result of a previous arrest the sheriff made on one of them. The suspects stabbed him in the chest several times with a butcher's knife and shot him once in the head.

One of the suspects was convicted of murder and sentenced to death.

Sheriff Murray had served as Sheriff for almost 20 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Photograph: Sheriff Ben P. Murray

Patch image: Dimmit County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Visit Sheriff Murray's memorial at www.ODMP.org