Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/23/1926
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Maines was shot and killed while making an arrest for being drunk in public. While walking the man to jail the suspect pulled out a small handgun and shot Patrolman Maines in the side. Patrolman Maines succumbed to his wound two days later.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted of Patrolman Maines' murder. He died while in prison while serving a life sentence.
Patrolman Maines had served with the agency for 5 years.