Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/27/1926
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Chuculate was shot and killed while searching for a stolen vehicle. He and another deputy stopped a speeding car and as they approached it the occupants exited and opened fire with rifles. The car was occupied by a gang bank robbers, led by two brothers, who had just committed a robbery.
Deputy Chuculate had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
The gang was led by the Kimes brother, who had murdered Deputy Perry Chuculate, of the Sequoyah County, Oklahoma, Sheriff's Office, on August 27, 1926. The two brothers were convicted of manslaughter in connection with Deputy Chuculate's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. One of the brothers, Matthew Kimes, escaped from prison and continued his crime spree.
During the following year the escaped brother continued robbing banks with the Cotton Top Walker Gang, which was responsible for the murders of Patrolman Coke Buchanan, of the Borger, Texas, Police Department, on March 19, 1927; Deputy D. P. Kenyon and Deputy Almer Terry, both of the Hutchinson County, Texas, Sheriff's Department, on April 1, 1927; and Chief W. J. McAnnally of the Beggs, Oklahoma, Police Department, on May 18, 1927.
Matthew Kimes, one of the leaders of the gang, was arrested in Flagstaff, Arizona, on June 23, 1927.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Chief of Police W. J. McAnally |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Daniel Pratt Kenyon |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Almer Loin Terry |
||
|
Patrolman Coke Buchanan |